Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Maldon / Southminster

Southminster · Maldon

Southminster: your neighbourhood

Southminster electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.3% here, compared with 25.4% across Maldon (5.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.3% here, compared with 15.7% across Maldon (4.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.5% here, compared with 25% across Maldon (4.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

988 out of 4,829.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

267 out of 4,828.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,828

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,828 out of 4,828.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

804 out of 3,961.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,052 out of 1,935.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

392 out of 1,935.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.3%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,553 out of 3,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,296 out of 3,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

176 out of 3,955.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

853 out of 3,961.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

257 out of 1,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

907 out of 3,955.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

268 out of 1,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Southminster

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 3,955.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Southminster ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

245 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 203 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Southminster ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 24 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Southminster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024242
October 2024171
November 2024252
December 2024101
January 2025141
February 2025161
March 2025202
April 2025211
May 202510
June 2025190
July 2025151
August 2025211
September 2025200
October 2025260
November 2025141
December 2025171
January 2026161
February 202680
March 2026261
April 2026124
May 2026230
June 2026202
July 20262610
August 2026377
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Southminster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime153
criminal damage arson24
other theft18
public order16
vehicle crime10
other crime8
drugs6
burglary3
robbery3
shoplifting2
possession of weapons1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maldon →