Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Maldon / Maldon North

Maldon North · Maldon

Maldon North: your neighbourhood

Maldon North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 12% across Maldon (10.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.6% here, compared with 25% across Maldon (6.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 11% across Maldon (4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,391 out of 4,408.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

244 out of 4,409.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,409

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,409 out of 4,409.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,077 out of 3,765.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,217 out of 2,243.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

415 out of 2,243.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.1%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,771 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.2%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,886 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

139 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

828 out of 3,765.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

501 out of 2,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

341 out of 2,242.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Maldon North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

100 out of 3,757.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Maldon North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

485 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 504 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Maldon North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Maldon North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024306
October 2024552
November 2024625
December 2024514
January 2025394
February 2025322
March 2025373
April 2025381
May 2025433
June 2025403
July 2025433
August 2025342
September 2025432
October 20254610
November 2025361
December 2025430
January 2026283
February 2026314
March 20262610
April 2026533
May 2026473
June 2026311
July 2026527
August 20264911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Maldon North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime219
shoplifting78
public order43
criminal damage arson36
drugs34
other theft29
vehicle crime14
other crime10
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
burglary5
robbery4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maldon →