Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Maldon East · Maldon

Maldon East: your neighbourhood

Maldon East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 11% across Maldon (18 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18% here, compared with 25% across Maldon (7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 20.6% here, compared with 15.7% across Maldon (5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

450 out of 2,500.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

149 out of 2,503.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

2,500

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,500 out of 2,500.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

481 out of 2,051.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

577 out of 1,080.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

223 out of 1,080.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

801 out of 2,053.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,191 out of 2,053.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

107 out of 2,053.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

458 out of 2,051.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

158 out of 1,076.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

445 out of 2,053.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

315 out of 1,076.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Maldon East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

61 out of 2,053.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Maldon East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

174 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 202 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Maldon East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 30 mapped crimes in September 2024; 20 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Maldon East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024302
October 202483
November 2024121
December 2024141
January 2025162
February 202561
March 202580
April 2025181
May 2025171
June 2025271
July 2025222
August 2025240
September 202590
October 202582
November 2025150
December 2025101
January 2026162
February 2026140
March 2026192
April 2026203
May 2026103
June 2026162
July 2026175
August 20262010
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Maldon East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime108
criminal damage arson24
public order14
drugs9
other theft4
shoplifting4
burglary4
vehicle crime3
other crime2
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maldon →