Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Maldon / Heybridge West

Heybridge West · Maldon

Heybridge West: your neighbourhood

Heybridge West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 11% across Maldon (11.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 18.3% here, compared with 25% across Maldon (6.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 8% here, compared with 12% across Maldon (3.4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

881 out of 4,811.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

226 out of 4,810.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,810

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,810 out of 4,810.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

883 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.5%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,017 out of 1,938.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

353 out of 1,938.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.3%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,391 out of 3,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,310 out of 3,835.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

137 out of 3,835.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

756 out of 3,840.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

162 out of 1,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

813 out of 3,835.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

435 out of 1,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Heybridge West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

134 out of 3,835.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heybridge West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

315 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 340 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heybridge West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 26 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heybridge West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024261
October 2024302
November 2024262
December 2024170
January 2025261
February 2025241
March 2025242
April 2025363
May 2025202
June 2025355
July 2025404
August 2025366
September 2025335
October 2025213
November 2025263
December 2025321
January 2026240
February 2026180
March 2026371
April 2026165
May 2026230
June 2026243
July 2026346
August 20262713
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heybridge West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime174
criminal damage arson32
public order31
drugs23
other theft20
burglary15
other crime6
possession of weapons4
shoplifting4
vehicle crime3
bicycle theft2
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maldon →