Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Maldon / Burnham-on-Crouch South

Burnham-on-Crouch South · Maldon

Burnham-on-Crouch South: your neighbourhood

Burnham-on-Crouch South electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 12% across Maldon (8.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.7% here, compared with 15.7% across Maldon (3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 27% here, compared with 25% across Maldon (2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,123 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

247 out of 4,168.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,168

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,168 out of 4,168.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

894 out of 3,560.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,066 out of 1,996.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

373 out of 1,996.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.5%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,515 out of 3,565.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,944 out of 3,565.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

130 out of 3,565.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.3%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

724 out of 3,560.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

409 out of 1,995.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,063 out of 3,565.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

230 out of 1,995.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Burnham-on-Crouch South

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

106 out of 3,565.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burnham-on-Crouch South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

266 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 232 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burnham-on-Crouch South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 25 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burnham-on-Crouch South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024251
October 2024170
November 2024130
December 2024111
January 2025160
February 2025140
March 2025110
April 2025201
May 2025191
June 2025345
July 2025331
August 2025195
September 2025253
October 2025233
November 2025172
December 2025120
January 2026352
February 2026162
March 2026152
April 2026153
May 2026194
June 2026329
July 20262912
August 2026288
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burnham-on-Crouch South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime149
shoplifting33
criminal damage arson20
public order16
vehicle crime14
other theft8
drugs7
other crime4
burglary4
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft4
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Maldon →