Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Netteswell · Harlow

Netteswell: your neighbourhood

Netteswell electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 36% here, compared with 29% across Harlow (7.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 15% across Harlow (4.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.4% here, compared with 21.7% across Harlow (2.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,127 out of 8,101.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

451 out of 8,098.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,100

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,100 out of 8,100.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,518 out of 6,406.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,130 out of 3,421.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

834 out of 3,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,142 out of 6,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,976 out of 6,410.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 6,410.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,437 out of 6,406.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

668 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,022 out of 6,410.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

36%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,249 out of 3,424.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Netteswell

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

292 out of 6,410.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Netteswell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

755 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 745 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Netteswell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Netteswell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024514
October 2024616
November 2024577
December 2024666
January 2025678
February 2025569
March 2025583
April 2025574
May 2025724
June 20256112
July 2025707
August 2025697
September 2025795
October 2025436
November 2025592
December 2025612
January 2026595
February 2026518
March 2026684
April 2026468
May 2026508
June 2026739
July 2026957
August 20267113
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Netteswell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime329
criminal damage arson68
public order64
other theft52
vehicle crime50
shoplifting43
burglary34
drugs31
other crime27
possession of weapons17
robbery16
bicycle theft15
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harlow →