Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Bush Fair · Harlow

Bush Fair: your neighbourhood

Bush Fair electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 37% here, compared with 29% across Harlow (7.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26% here, compared with 21.7% across Harlow (4.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20.2% here, compared with 24.4% across Harlow (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,405 out of 9,362.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

549 out of 9,356.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,361

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,361 out of 9,361.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,472 out of 7,295.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,326 out of 3,734.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

969 out of 3,734.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,534 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

61.3%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,475 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

329 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,698 out of 7,295.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

434 out of 3,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,327 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

37%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,379 out of 3,732.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Bush Fair

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

288 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bush Fair ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

870 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 890 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bush Fair ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 74 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bush Fair
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024744
October 2024608
November 2024576
December 2024727
January 2025669
February 2025958
March 2025764
April 2025557
May 2025987
June 2025625
July 2025925
August 2025835
September 2025754
October 2025572
November 20257010
December 2025587
January 2026659
February 2026700
March 2026707
April 20265710
May 2026878
June 20269111
July 20268423
August 20268612
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bush Fair
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime412
criminal damage arson84
public order75
drugs67
vehicle crime50
shoplifting45
other theft44
burglary35
other crime17
possession of weapons17
bicycle theft10
robbery10
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harlow →