Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Harlow, in numbers

All statistics: Harlow

Harlow local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Harlow local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 74,190 people in 1996; 98,543 people in 2025. 32.8% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 74,190 to 98,543 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 413 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Harlow local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199674,190
199775,342
199876,980
199977,555
200078,336
200178,799
200278,340
200378,128
200478,019
200578,354
200678,722
200779,165
200879,913
200980,710
201081,490
201182,177
201283,478
201384,743
201486,531
201587,797
201688,913
201789,824
201890,695
201991,952
202092,415
202193,428
202294,556
202396,341
202498,130
202598,543
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Harlow local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £883 a month in January 2015; £1,521 a month in August 2026. 72.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £883 to £1,521 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £59 more a month (4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Harlow local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015883
February 2015888
March 2015894
April 2015900
May 2015904
June 2015908
July 2015911
August 2015915
September 2015919
October 2015922
November 2015924
December 2015928
January 2016931
February 2016937
March 2016940
April 2016946
May 2016952
June 2016958
July 2016963
August 2016967
September 2016969
October 2016973
November 2016979
December 2016987
January 2017992
February 2017991
March 2017994
April 20171,001
May 20171,010
June 20171,018
July 20171,022
August 20171,028
September 20171,029
October 20171,029
November 20171,029
December 20171,033
January 20181,036
February 20181,040
March 20181,040
April 20181,041
May 20181,042
June 20181,047
July 20181,052
August 20181,060
September 20181,068
October 20181,075
November 20181,078
December 20181,079
January 20191,078
February 20191,080
March 20191,081
April 20191,082
May 20191,082
June 20191,082
July 20191,082
August 20191,083
September 20191,085
October 20191,087
November 20191,089
December 20191,090
January 20201,090
February 20201,092
March 20201,097
April 20201,102
May 20201,106
June 20201,105
July 20201,105
August 20201,105
September 20201,105
October 20201,106
November 20201,110
December 20201,114
January 20211,118
February 20211,122
March 20211,124
April 20211,132
May 20211,138
June 20211,145
July 20211,147
August 20211,152
September 20211,158
October 20211,162
November 20211,165
December 20211,170
January 20221,175
February 20221,180
March 20221,183
April 20221,189
May 20221,200
June 20221,209
July 20221,217
August 20221,205
September 20221,192
October 20221,178
November 20221,177
December 20221,180
January 20231,184
February 20231,186
March 20231,188
April 20231,191
May 20231,195
June 20231,201
July 20231,208
August 20231,220
September 20231,234
October 20231,250
November 20231,263
December 20231,275
January 20241,283
February 20241,291
March 20241,297
April 20241,303
May 20241,306
June 20241,311
July 20241,318
August 20241,327
September 20241,339
October 20241,353
November 20241,365
December 20241,380
January 20251,394
February 20251,409
March 20251,418
April 20251,426
May 20251,438
June 20251,450
July 20251,458
August 20251,462
September 20251,467
October 20251,476
November 20251,484
December 20251,493
January 20261,503
February 20261,509
March 20261,513
April 20261,514
May 20261,517
June 20261,517
July 20261,518
August 20261,521
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Harlow local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £55,190 in August 1996; £319,860 in July 2026. 479.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £58,000 to £320,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £13,000 more per home (4.4% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Harlow local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,853
February 199555,205
March 199554,791
April 199554,536
May 199555,788
June 199556,470
July 199554,939
August 199554,581
September 199554,967
October 199555,901
November 199554,643
December 199552,948
January 199652,692
February 199653,337
March 199652,812
April 199652,155
May 199652,726
June 199653,659
July 199655,171
August 199655,190
September 199655,467
October 199655,752
November 199655,760
December 199657,610
January 199757,879
February 199757,701
March 199756,586
April 199755,857
May 199758,589
June 199760,774
July 199761,721
August 199759,783
September 199759,567
October 199759,498
November 199761,479
December 199761,829
January 199863,860
February 199863,862
March 199864,078
April 199864,729
May 199865,752
June 199866,444
July 199865,555
August 199866,273
September 199867,600
October 199868,641
November 199867,296
December 199867,357
January 199966,820
February 199967,919
March 199966,965
April 199966,609
May 199967,113
June 199968,030
July 199970,628
August 199971,772
September 199972,571
October 199972,171
November 199973,960
December 199974,984
January 200077,349
February 200079,297
March 200080,006
April 200081,815
May 200081,969
June 200084,470
July 200085,115
August 200086,205
September 200088,259
October 200089,528
November 200090,331
December 200091,451
January 200192,717
February 200191,316
March 200190,308
April 200189,893
May 200192,868
June 200196,944
July 2001100,239
August 2001103,689
September 2001104,068
October 2001105,225
November 2001106,299
December 2001106,943
January 2002107,712
February 2002106,081
March 2002105,268
April 2002107,406
May 2002111,651
June 2002118,177
July 2002118,277
August 2002122,056
September 2002124,550
October 2002131,473
November 2002135,776
December 2002138,633
January 2003141,524
February 2003139,830
March 2003139,538
April 2003136,069
May 2003138,755
June 2003141,942
July 2003145,375
August 2003145,373
September 2003144,229
October 2003140,973
November 2003141,253
December 2003140,085
January 2004145,089
February 2004150,178
March 2004151,758
April 2004150,224
May 2004149,623
June 2004153,638
July 2004156,668
August 2004159,327
September 2004161,605
October 2004165,286
November 2004165,863
December 2004166,160
January 2005167,063
February 2005164,203
March 2005162,119
April 2005157,054
May 2005158,059
June 2005159,377
July 2005163,435
August 2005163,340
September 2005162,727
October 2005160,626
November 2005164,145
December 2005168,348
January 2006171,116
February 2006169,551
March 2006165,662
April 2006168,532
May 2006170,318
June 2006173,356
July 2006172,882
August 2006171,971
September 2006171,960
October 2006172,037
November 2006170,474
December 2006171,957
January 2007172,331
February 2007176,434
March 2007178,080
April 2007176,182
May 2007176,579
June 2007177,314
July 2007181,538
August 2007183,615
September 2007184,807
October 2007185,349
November 2007187,366
December 2007190,242
January 2008191,747
February 2008189,941
March 2008185,488
April 2008184,271
May 2008182,560
June 2008181,531
July 2008178,753
August 2008177,851
September 2008170,068
October 2008168,178
November 2008161,294
December 2008170,040
January 2009169,057
February 2009167,180
March 2009150,308
April 2009148,564
May 2009150,528
June 2009157,855
July 2009160,292
August 2009162,922
September 2009163,522
October 2009163,096
November 2009166,219
December 2009170,498
January 2010165,985
February 2010166,734
March 2010165,254
April 2010170,027
May 2010164,966
June 2010165,776
July 2010165,896
August 2010169,198
September 2010170,730
October 2010169,118
November 2010167,610
December 2010167,793
January 2011166,696
February 2011169,162
March 2011168,935
April 2011172,877
May 2011169,952
June 2011169,348
July 2011167,477
August 2011170,250
September 2011169,840
October 2011173,656
November 2011176,495
December 2011178,886
January 2012172,738
February 2012169,576
March 2012167,396
April 2012170,005
May 2012169,965
June 2012172,875
July 2012176,465
August 2012179,743
September 2012177,252
October 2012175,020
November 2012174,653
December 2012176,724
January 2013174,708
February 2013172,549
March 2013174,204
April 2013176,412
May 2013176,168
June 2013175,586
July 2013178,042
August 2013178,952
September 2013180,818
October 2013183,603
November 2013184,960
December 2013185,842
January 2014182,298
February 2014183,847
March 2014184,319
April 2014187,609
May 2014192,389
June 2014191,226
July 2014193,925
August 2014194,805
September 2014199,447
October 2014205,468
November 2014209,978
December 2014213,944
January 2015214,036
February 2015211,338
March 2015213,806
April 2015214,510
May 2015219,517
June 2015221,932
July 2015225,211
August 2015228,535
September 2015232,127
October 2015236,393
November 2015239,259
December 2015241,990
January 2016242,232
February 2016245,609
March 2016245,905
April 2016253,339
May 2016254,247
June 2016258,387
July 2016261,756
August 2016268,230
September 2016273,020
October 2016271,986
November 2016271,944
December 2016272,888
January 2017271,893
February 2017268,684
March 2017267,415
April 2017271,950
May 2017274,697
June 2017276,311
July 2017278,153
August 2017280,890
September 2017284,756
October 2017283,174
November 2017282,783
December 2017284,836
January 2018281,759
February 2018282,417
March 2018277,656
April 2018282,467
May 2018282,592
June 2018282,906
July 2018280,524
August 2018279,837
September 2018280,544
October 2018282,382
November 2018279,398
December 2018280,987
January 2019280,370
February 2019283,496
March 2019280,093
April 2019276,667
May 2019270,358
June 2019273,000
July 2019275,785
August 2019281,300
September 2019281,540
October 2019284,411
November 2019287,878
December 2019282,244
January 2020279,900
February 2020275,128
March 2020275,922
April 2020278,450
May 2020278,432
June 2020279,898
July 2020277,511
August 2020281,918
September 2020282,669
October 2020281,664
November 2020280,603
December 2020282,216
January 2021281,243
February 2021278,306
March 2021276,547
April 2021276,074
May 2021278,511
June 2021280,625
July 2021287,950
August 2021289,905
September 2021294,866
October 2021295,954
November 2021299,709
December 2021298,349
January 2022298,479
February 2022299,863
March 2022300,624
April 2022303,946
May 2022306,468
June 2022308,877
July 2022311,874
August 2022317,286
September 2022321,811
October 2022323,640
November 2022320,684
December 2022321,620
January 2023326,914
February 2023326,526
March 2023322,404
April 2023311,629
May 2023310,296
June 2023311,858
July 2023313,158
August 2023312,603
September 2023314,021
October 2023312,251
November 2023313,207
December 2023312,544
January 2024312,367
February 2024313,986
March 2024310,255
April 2024311,595
May 2024306,158
June 2024303,189
July 2024307,166
August 2024306,854
September 2024315,984
October 2024312,128
November 2024317,864
December 2024316,891
January 2025313,747
February 2025306,106
March 2025300,278
April 2025302,767
May 2025307,896
June 2025308,195
July 2025306,384
August 2025304,267
September 2025305,134
October 2025306,420
November 2025306,057
December 2025310,007
January 2026312,578
February 2026321,459
March 2026316,340
April 2026315,554
May 2026311,539
June 2026314,050
July 2026319,860
Source →

People aged 65 or over

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,614 out of 93,328.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,750 out of 93,328.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

93,329

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

93,329 out of 93,329.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,864 out of 73,102.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,604 out of 37,856.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,207 out of 37,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,276 out of 73,102.

Source and method →

Average home price

£320,000

July 2026 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £319,860.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,981 out of 73,102.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,901 out of 73,102.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

9,755

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,521

August 2026 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

15,364 out of 73,102.

Source and method →

People living in the area

98,543

Mid-2025 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,824 out of 37,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

12,545 out of 73,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,097 out of 37,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Harlow local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,845 out of 73,102.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →