Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Mark Hall · Harlow

Mark Hall: your neighbourhood

Mark Hall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 29% across Harlow (10.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.9% here, compared with 21.7% across Harlow (4.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.4% here, compared with 24.4% across Harlow (3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,220 out of 8,281.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

508 out of 8,290.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,286

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,286 out of 8,286.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,375 out of 6,429.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,113 out of 3,341.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

865 out of 3,341.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.6%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,864 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

317 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,430 out of 6,429.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

479 out of 3,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,105 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,343 out of 3,344.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Mark Hall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 6,432.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mark Hall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,359 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,187 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mark Hall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 99 mapped crimes in September 2024; 112 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mark Hall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024995
October 202410511
November 20241056
December 2024891
January 2025858
February 2025885
March 20251128
April 20251025
May 202510612
June 20259920
July 20259413
August 202510314
September 202511013
October 20251347
November 20258811
December 2025837
January 20269412
February 202613611
March 202612623
April 202610312
May 202613414
June 202612119
July 202611815
August 202611214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mark Hall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime584
shoplifting233
public order108
criminal damage arson93
vehicle crime89
other theft71
drugs61
burglary34
other crime25
possession of weapons20
robbery17
bicycle theft16
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harlow →