Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Harlow / Sumners & Kingsmoor

Sumners & Kingsmoor · Harlow

Sumners & Kingsmoor: your neighbourhood

Sumners & Kingsmoor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21% here, compared with 24.4% across Harlow (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.5% here, compared with 21% across Harlow (2.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 27% here, compared with 29% across Harlow (2.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,414 out of 9,089.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

497 out of 9,090.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,084

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,084 out of 9,084.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,504 out of 7,169.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.6%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,118 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

862 out of 3,615.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,478 out of 7,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,358 out of 7,152.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

295 out of 7,152.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.5%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,683 out of 7,169.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

588 out of 3,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,295 out of 7,152.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

27%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

979 out of 3,622.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Sumners & Kingsmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

316 out of 7,152.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sumners & Kingsmoor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

827 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 718 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sumners & Kingsmoor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 86 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sumners & Kingsmoor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024476
October 2024586
November 2024603
December 2024562
January 2025898
February 2025393
March 2025715
April 2025697
May 20254910
June 2025569
July 20257714
August 2025475
September 2025454
October 2025559
November 20255513
December 2025698
January 20267814
February 2026685
March 20266211
April 20268015
May 20265119
June 20268916
July 20268922
August 20268635
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sumners & Kingsmoor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime389
other theft67
criminal damage arson65
public order63
burglary55
vehicle crime54
drugs45
shoplifting35
other crime19
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons10
theft from the person7
robbery6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Harlow →