Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Braintree, in numbers

All statistics: Braintree

Braintree local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Braintree local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 123,982 people in 1996; 166,471 people in 2025. 34.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 123,982 to 166,471 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,726 more people (1.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Braintree local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996123,982
1997125,173
1998126,986
1999128,993
2000131,203
2001132,482
2002134,272
2003135,767
2004137,426
2005139,160
2006140,921
2007142,344
2008143,894
2009144,589
2010145,972
2011147,514
2012148,443
2013149,285
2014150,314
2015150,908
2016151,848
2017152,422
2018152,353
2019153,439
2020154,107
2021155,693
2022157,495
2023160,135
2024163,745
2025166,471
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Braintree local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £721 a month in January 2015; £1,213 a month in August 2026. 68.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £721 to £1,213 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £24 more a month (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Braintree local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015721
February 2015723
March 2015726
April 2015731
May 2015734
June 2015738
July 2015740
August 2015742
September 2015743
October 2015746
November 2015751
December 2015755
January 2016758
February 2016761
March 2016765
April 2016769
May 2016771
June 2016775
July 2016778
August 2016782
September 2016785
October 2016789
November 2016793
December 2016797
January 2017799
February 2017801
March 2017803
April 2017805
May 2017807
June 2017809
July 2017809
August 2017810
September 2017811
October 2017813
November 2017816
December 2017817
January 2018818
February 2018820
March 2018824
April 2018825
May 2018827
June 2018826
July 2018827
August 2018828
September 2018829
October 2018831
November 2018833
December 2018836
January 2019839
February 2019842
March 2019847
April 2019849
May 2019850
June 2019851
July 2019853
August 2019854
September 2019856
October 2019857
November 2019859
December 2019859
January 2020860
February 2020860
March 2020862
April 2020863
May 2020863
June 2020863
July 2020862
August 2020862
September 2020861
October 2020862
November 2020863
December 2020864
January 2021867
February 2021871
March 2021874
April 2021877
May 2021883
June 2021891
July 2021898
August 2021903
September 2021910
October 2021917
November 2021923
December 2021926
January 2022929
February 2022930
March 2022930
April 2022930
May 2022931
June 2022934
July 2022936
August 2022939
September 2022942
October 2022949
November 2022954
December 2022959
January 2023962
February 2023965
March 2023971
April 2023980
May 2023993
June 20231,008
July 20231,021
August 20231,030
September 20231,036
October 20231,042
November 20231,050
December 20231,057
January 20241,066
February 20241,074
March 20241,082
April 20241,087
May 20241,093
June 20241,098
July 20241,104
August 20241,110
September 20241,123
October 20241,138
November 20241,151
December 20241,158
January 20251,163
February 20251,167
March 20251,170
April 20251,173
May 20251,177
June 20251,183
July 20251,184
August 20251,189
September 20251,193
October 20251,202
November 20251,208
December 20251,215
January 20261,221
February 20261,225
March 20261,227
April 20261,230
May 20261,232
June 20261,224
July 20261,217
August 20261,213
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Braintree local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,389 in August 1996; £328,477 in July 2026. 482.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £328,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 more per home (1.6% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Braintree local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,170
February 199557,232
March 199555,766
April 199555,309
May 199554,331
June 199555,710
July 199555,934
August 199556,726
September 199555,570
October 199555,814
November 199555,544
December 199556,106
January 199655,261
February 199654,654
March 199654,077
April 199653,636
May 199654,502
June 199655,824
July 199656,757
August 199656,389
September 199656,953
October 199656,700
November 199657,028
December 199656,763
January 199758,004
February 199758,387
March 199758,077
April 199757,662
May 199758,352
June 199759,062
July 199760,139
August 199760,018
September 199760,602
October 199761,141
November 199762,544
December 199763,208
January 199862,685
February 199862,501
March 199863,144
April 199864,609
May 199865,505
June 199866,540
July 199867,292
August 199867,992
September 199867,445
October 199867,358
November 199867,157
December 199867,438
January 199967,336
February 199968,183
March 199968,919
April 199969,446
May 199970,095
June 199970,737
July 199972,891
August 199974,231
September 199975,478
October 199975,833
November 199976,294
December 199977,439
January 200079,126
February 200079,062
March 200079,839
April 200080,258
May 200082,273
June 200084,313
July 200086,402
August 200088,203
September 200089,219
October 200090,012
November 200092,671
December 200092,525
January 200192,631
February 200191,182
March 200193,378
April 200195,439
May 200197,748
June 200199,143
July 2001100,636
August 2001101,709
September 2001101,849
October 2001102,908
November 2001104,152
December 2001107,294
January 2002109,125
February 2002111,489
March 2002113,366
April 2002115,737
May 2002118,508
June 2002120,252
July 2002123,514
August 2002125,535
September 2002129,442
October 2002132,173
November 2002136,978
December 2002139,885
January 2003142,627
February 2003144,880
March 2003146,148
April 2003148,834
May 2003148,036
June 2003148,103
July 2003148,921
August 2003151,042
September 2003154,922
October 2003154,575
November 2003153,886
December 2003154,281
January 2004155,114
February 2004157,659
March 2004158,455
April 2004161,158
May 2004164,611
June 2004166,153
July 2004170,664
August 2004172,929
September 2004175,835
October 2004174,601
November 2004175,345
December 2004176,886
January 2005178,036
February 2005178,486
March 2005176,562
April 2005174,748
May 2005173,592
June 2005174,830
July 2005177,805
August 2005180,304
September 2005181,339
October 2005180,639
November 2005178,713
December 2005177,977
January 2006179,425
February 2006180,100
March 2006181,630
April 2006180,997
May 2006182,755
June 2006184,515
July 2006187,733
August 2006188,859
September 2006188,123
October 2006188,201
November 2006187,676
December 2006190,727
January 2007191,318
February 2007196,390
March 2007195,911
April 2007196,033
May 2007196,193
June 2007199,266
July 2007204,007
August 2007204,924
September 2007205,271
October 2007204,948
November 2007204,112
December 2007206,790
January 2008207,177
February 2008209,105
March 2008207,221
April 2008204,860
May 2008202,083
June 2008199,743
July 2008198,456
August 2008197,812
September 2008194,720
October 2008194,145
November 2008191,398
December 2008186,054
January 2009178,561
February 2009171,540
March 2009169,424
April 2009166,527
May 2009166,423
June 2009167,309
July 2009169,615
August 2009171,598
September 2009175,687
October 2009179,861
November 2009180,459
December 2009180,351
January 2010181,155
February 2010185,110
March 2010187,253
April 2010185,114
May 2010186,530
June 2010188,614
July 2010194,616
August 2010193,318
September 2010190,994
October 2010189,323
November 2010189,776
December 2010185,205
January 2011183,158
February 2011181,614
March 2011186,512
April 2011187,009
May 2011186,673
June 2011188,228
July 2011188,855
August 2011192,038
September 2011191,311
October 2011189,869
November 2011188,006
December 2011186,085
January 2012188,840
February 2012187,382
March 2012185,306
April 2012182,412
May 2012185,636
June 2012190,822
July 2012193,074
August 2012192,304
September 2012191,249
October 2012190,423
November 2012191,513
December 2012192,333
January 2013190,257
February 2013186,089
March 2013183,261
April 2013183,689
May 2013186,475
June 2013188,485
July 2013192,898
August 2013195,328
September 2013197,459
October 2013198,585
November 2013198,753
December 2013201,078
January 2014200,151
February 2014202,618
March 2014201,553
April 2014204,482
May 2014208,806
June 2014212,770
July 2014217,373
August 2014217,642
September 2014222,465
October 2014222,477
November 2014221,567
December 2014217,296
January 2015216,425
February 2015219,694
March 2015222,083
April 2015227,100
May 2015227,053
June 2015228,737
July 2015229,545
August 2015234,199
September 2015237,314
October 2015238,907
November 2015241,909
December 2015242,070
January 2016243,573
February 2016242,497
March 2016246,345
April 2016249,006
May 2016253,160
June 2016258,772
July 2016261,626
August 2016264,393
September 2016261,320
October 2016263,751
November 2016262,492
December 2016267,750
January 2017271,073
February 2017273,369
March 2017272,754
April 2017271,124
May 2017273,965
June 2017276,946
July 2017280,084
August 2017278,599
September 2017279,977
October 2017281,113
November 2017284,397
December 2017286,297
January 2018285,747
February 2018287,883
March 2018286,219
April 2018283,368
May 2018282,289
June 2018283,982
July 2018286,382
August 2018285,400
September 2018286,739
October 2018288,054
November 2018291,884
December 2018291,511
January 2019292,447
February 2019287,698
March 2019283,635
April 2019280,614
May 2019279,997
June 2019281,791
July 2019282,770
August 2019282,755
September 2019281,405
October 2019281,040
November 2019280,239
December 2019280,194
January 2020278,326
February 2020284,950
March 2020283,025
April 2020285,731
May 2020282,864
June 2020287,513
July 2020285,484
August 2020286,258
September 2020286,250
October 2020292,917
November 2020292,671
December 2020294,459
January 2021291,420
February 2021291,771
March 2021289,740
April 2021290,896
May 2021292,557
June 2021294,405
July 2021292,883
August 2021294,549
September 2021298,334
October 2021303,815
November 2021306,728
December 2021307,322
January 2022308,181
February 2022313,374
March 2022316,277
April 2022318,888
May 2022317,958
June 2022322,531
July 2022324,188
August 2022327,038
September 2022329,675
October 2022333,998
November 2022337,235
December 2022333,803
January 2023330,698
February 2023329,649
March 2023330,581
April 2023328,940
May 2023328,463
June 2023327,701
July 2023330,192
August 2023324,531
September 2023324,047
October 2023322,948
November 2023326,417
December 2023323,180
January 2024320,969
February 2024315,662
March 2024314,678
April 2024319,182
May 2024322,738
June 2024320,540
July 2024315,281
August 2024315,207
September 2024319,505
October 2024320,541
November 2024320,564
December 2024321,385
January 2025322,313
February 2025320,463
March 2025320,750
April 2025321,277
May 2025322,667
June 2025324,045
July 2025323,332
August 2025324,981
September 2025322,886
October 2025323,919
November 2025326,031
December 2025329,133
January 2026329,838
February 2026322,995
March 2026320,065
April 2026316,794
May 2026321,829
June 2026327,248
July 2026328,477
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

31,749 out of 155,270.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,892 out of 155,268.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

155,268

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

155,268 out of 155,268.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

32,674 out of 126,566.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

32,498 out of 64,984.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,306 out of 64,984.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

46,733 out of 126,567.

Source and method →

Average home price

£328,000

July 2026 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £328,477.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

76,282 out of 126,567.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,136 out of 126,567.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

8,993

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,213

August 2026 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

23,238 out of 126,566.

Source and method →

People living in the area

166,471

Mid-2025 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,795 out of 64,983.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

29,817 out of 126,567.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

10,593 out of 64,983.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Braintree local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,552 out of 126,567.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →