Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Braintree / Bocking Blackwater

Bocking Blackwater · Braintree

Bocking Blackwater: your neighbourhood

Bocking Blackwater electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 16% across Braintree (8.2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 16.2% here, compared with 20.4% across Braintree (4.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.3% here, compared with 15.9% across Braintree (2.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,670 out of 10,299.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

375 out of 10,297.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,301

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,301 out of 10,301.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,976 out of 8,124.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.2%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,913 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,614 out of 8,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,279 out of 8,119.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

185 out of 8,119.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,325 out of 8,124.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

598 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,573 out of 8,119.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

320 out of 3,967.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Bocking Blackwater

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 8,119.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bocking Blackwater ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

467 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 455 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bocking Blackwater ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bocking Blackwater
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024297
October 2024292
November 2024505
December 2024484
January 2025355
February 2025294
March 2025416
April 2025268
May 2025465
June 2025418
July 2025329
August 2025494
September 2025235
October 2025393
November 2025360
December 2025292
January 2026342
February 2026402
March 20263210
April 2026524
May 2026599
June 20264013
July 2026467
August 20263712
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bocking Blackwater
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime220
shoplifting47
vehicle crime39
criminal damage arson37
public order36
other theft33
drugs19
other crime11
burglary11
theft from the person5
robbery4
bicycle theft3
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Braintree →