Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Braintree / Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Braintree Central & Beckers Green · Braintree

Braintree Central & Beckers Green: your neighbourhood

Braintree Central & Beckers Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 15% across Braintree (15.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 16% across Braintree (6.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.8% here, compared with 15.9% across Braintree (6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,472 out of 9,583.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

508 out of 9,584.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,584

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,584 out of 9,584.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,622 out of 7,723.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,440 out of 4,261.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

930 out of 4,261.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,622 out of 7,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,817 out of 7,735.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

363 out of 7,735.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,668 out of 7,723.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,292 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,344 out of 7,735.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

962 out of 4,259.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

296 out of 7,735.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Braintree Central & Beckers Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,314 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,341 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Braintree Central & Beckers Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 122 mapped crimes in September 2024; 116 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Braintree Central & Beckers Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412228
October 202414222
November 202410212
December 202411313
January 202511114
February 20251118
March 20258322
April 202513619
May 202511520
June 20259216
July 202510811
August 20251065
September 2025996
October 20259515
November 20251109
December 2025988
January 20261397
February 202611013
March 20261139
April 202612913
May 202610222
June 202611218
July 20269113
August 202611633
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Braintree Central & Beckers Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime556
shoplifting216
public order134
other theft92
drugs86
criminal damage arson82
vehicle crime40
other crime36
burglary20
possession of weapons16
robbery15
theft from the person14
bicycle theft7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Braintree →