Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Bocking North · Braintree

Bocking North: your neighbourhood

Bocking North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 24.3% here, compared with 18.4% across Braintree (6 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 25.5% here, compared with 20.4% across Braintree (5.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.5% here, compared with 25.8% across Braintree (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

25.5%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,333 out of 5,221.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

310 out of 5,222.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,221

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

5,221 out of 5,221.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.5%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

929 out of 4,314.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.3%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,170 out of 2,154.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

375 out of 2,154.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.2%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,865 out of 4,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.4%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,350 out of 4,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

161 out of 4,322.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,050 out of 4,314.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

255 out of 2,154.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,259 out of 4,322.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

422 out of 2,154.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Bocking North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

107 out of 4,322.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bocking North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

327 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 351 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bocking North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 38 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bocking North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024383
October 2024245
November 2024243
December 2024311
January 2025340
February 2025192
March 2025393
April 2025257
May 2025289
June 2025281
July 2025337
August 2025284
September 2025302
October 2025251
November 2025173
December 2025343
January 2026282
February 2026191
March 2026245
April 20262512
May 20261610
June 2026496
July 2026323
August 20262812
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bocking North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime164
criminal damage arson34
other theft24
public order23
vehicle crime18
shoplifting17
other crime15
burglary13
drugs13
robbery4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Braintree →