Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Braintree / Witham Central

Witham Central · Braintree

Witham Central: your neighbourhood

Witham Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 20% here, compared with 15% across Braintree (5.2 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 16% across Braintree (3.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.2% here, compared with 15.9% across Braintree (3.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,390 out of 6,730.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

441 out of 6,729.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,728

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,728 out of 6,728.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,516 out of 5,510.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.6%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,592 out of 3,087.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

594 out of 3,087.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,074 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,260 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,091 out of 5,510.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

625 out of 3,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,292 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

620 out of 3,090.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Witham Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 5,513.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Witham Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

736 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 753 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Witham Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Witham Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024646
October 20247413
November 2024619
December 2024624
January 20255610
February 2025478
March 2025589
April 2025586
May 20256611
June 20257011
July 20258411
August 2025537
September 20256810
October 2025737
November 2025531
December 2025657
January 2026327
February 2026526
March 20266113
April 2026647
May 20265710
June 2026733
July 20267210
August 20266619
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Witham Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime359
other theft65
public order65
criminal damage arson61
shoplifting49
vehicle crime32
burglary31
drugs31
other crime21
robbery9
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Braintree →