Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Castle Point, in numbers

All statistics: Castle Point

Castle Point local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Castle Point local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 85,718 people in 1996; 90,613 people in 2025. 5.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 85,718 to 90,613 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 492 more people (0.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Castle Point local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199685,718
199785,498
199885,554
199986,069
200086,416
200186,673
200286,866
200387,237
200487,207
200587,462
200687,576
200787,776
200888,020
200988,122
201088,115
201187,964
201288,119
201388,377
201488,654
201588,854
201689,390
201789,275
201889,341
201989,619
202089,782
202189,712
202289,630
202389,818
202490,121
202590,613
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Castle Point local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £787 a month in January 2015; £1,262 a month in August 2026. 60.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £787 to £1,262 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £58 more a month (4.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Castle Point local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015787
February 2015788
March 2015790
April 2015796
May 2015803
June 2015806
July 2015806
August 2015808
September 2015812
October 2015816
November 2015817
December 2015819
January 2016821
February 2016823
March 2016823
April 2016827
May 2016832
June 2016837
July 2016839
August 2016845
September 2016850
October 2016854
November 2016854
December 2016853
January 2017852
February 2017853
March 2017854
April 2017853
May 2017857
June 2017861
July 2017864
August 2017872
September 2017883
October 2017892
November 2017893
December 2017891
January 2018891
February 2018892
March 2018895
April 2018901
May 2018905
June 2018906
July 2018906
August 2018906
September 2018908
October 2018911
November 2018915
December 2018925
January 2019935
February 2019946
March 2019948
April 2019950
May 2019951
June 2019950
July 2019950
August 2019951
September 2019954
October 2019954
November 2019956
December 2019959
January 2020962
February 2020962
March 2020962
April 2020962
May 2020963
June 2020964
July 2020966
August 2020967
September 2020969
October 2020971
November 2020971
December 2020974
January 2021976
February 2021981
March 2021984
April 2021987
May 2021992
June 2021995
July 2021999
August 20211,002
September 20211,006
October 20211,008
November 20211,009
December 20211,011
January 20221,014
February 20221,018
March 20221,020
April 20221,019
May 20221,020
June 20221,022
July 20221,025
August 20221,028
September 20221,031
October 20221,031
November 20221,031
December 20221,034
January 20231,039
February 20231,042
March 20231,044
April 20231,044
May 20231,047
June 20231,049
July 20231,052
August 20231,056
September 20231,061
October 20231,064
November 20231,067
December 20231,071
January 20241,079
February 20241,087
March 20241,095
April 20241,102
May 20241,109
June 20241,116
July 20241,121
August 20241,126
September 20241,132
October 20241,137
November 20241,140
December 20241,144
January 20251,154
February 20251,168
March 20251,179
April 20251,185
May 20251,189
June 20251,194
July 20251,200
August 20251,204
September 20251,210
October 20251,215
November 20251,219
December 20251,221
January 20261,222
February 20261,225
March 20261,231
April 20261,241
May 20261,249
June 20261,255
July 20261,257
August 20261,262
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Castle Point local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £58,387 in August 1996; £356,579 in July 2026. 510.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £57,000 to £357,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £16,000 less per home (4.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Castle Point local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199557,233
February 199557,593
March 199557,485
April 199557,523
May 199556,899
June 199556,917
July 199556,179
August 199556,271
September 199556,655
October 199557,307
November 199558,003
December 199557,963
January 199656,311
February 199655,303
March 199654,710
April 199655,676
May 199656,542
June 199657,725
July 199658,415
August 199658,387
September 199657,382
October 199657,177
November 199657,498
December 199658,504
January 199759,210
February 199758,553
March 199757,564
April 199757,342
May 199759,225
June 199760,810
July 199762,504
August 199763,103
September 199764,328
October 199765,084
November 199765,898
December 199766,745
January 199866,958
February 199866,751
March 199866,043
April 199867,760
May 199869,016
June 199869,783
July 199869,166
August 199869,854
September 199869,798
October 199870,260
November 199870,144
December 199869,037
January 199968,182
February 199968,346
March 199970,457
April 199972,474
May 199974,164
June 199976,358
July 199977,473
August 199978,214
September 199978,012
October 199978,499
November 199979,121
December 199981,870
January 200082,398
February 200084,024
March 200083,254
April 200085,817
May 200088,177
June 200091,550
July 200093,511
August 200093,835
September 200094,334
October 200093,796
November 200093,154
December 200095,122
January 200197,632
February 200198,608
March 200197,707
April 200197,222
May 200198,732
June 2001100,650
July 2001105,178
August 2001107,323
September 2001108,727
October 2001107,910
November 2001109,274
December 2001109,626
January 2002109,186
February 2002110,410
March 2002113,802
April 2002118,399
May 2002121,341
June 2002122,354
July 2002124,564
August 2002127,879
September 2002131,253
October 2002134,559
November 2002139,648
December 2002145,601
January 2003149,285
February 2003149,000
March 2003149,968
April 2003153,006
May 2003156,501
June 2003156,746
July 2003156,552
August 2003155,921
September 2003156,793
October 2003158,211
November 2003161,744
December 2003164,524
January 2004166,065
February 2004166,133
March 2004167,198
April 2004170,537
May 2004171,891
June 2004174,746
July 2004175,324
August 2004181,032
September 2004180,661
October 2004180,667
November 2004180,801
December 2004182,130
January 2005182,691
February 2005178,285
March 2005178,778
April 2005178,692
May 2005181,751
June 2005180,217
July 2005180,559
August 2005177,298
September 2005175,906
October 2005174,770
November 2005176,285
December 2005180,176
January 2006179,502
February 2006180,035
March 2006180,814
April 2006184,262
May 2006186,161
June 2006184,527
July 2006187,007
August 2006185,902
September 2006188,742
October 2006187,754
November 2006191,159
December 2006191,229
January 2007192,148
February 2007191,338
March 2007193,879
April 2007193,936
May 2007198,153
June 2007201,060
July 2007204,812
August 2007204,253
September 2007202,915
October 2007206,209
November 2007207,714
December 2007209,613
January 2008208,090
February 2008206,539
March 2008204,523
April 2008202,090
May 2008203,747
June 2008205,177
July 2008201,954
August 2008200,058
September 2008193,281
October 2008190,653
November 2008181,601
December 2008178,871
January 2009176,439
February 2009173,120
March 2009172,659
April 2009171,547
May 2009171,824
June 2009171,998
July 2009173,190
August 2009173,795
September 2009174,395
October 2009177,678
November 2009185,104
December 2009186,857
January 2010190,393
February 2010192,918
March 2010197,759
April 2010195,764
May 2010194,582
June 2010191,328
July 2010194,918
August 2010198,140
September 2010200,644
October 2010197,300
November 2010193,881
December 2010189,805
January 2011189,147
February 2011189,472
March 2011190,907
April 2011190,007
May 2011189,052
June 2011188,356
July 2011188,151
August 2011188,397
September 2011189,062
October 2011191,591
November 2011189,947
December 2011190,625
January 2012188,039
February 2012186,514
March 2012186,908
April 2012184,832
May 2012188,456
June 2012189,504
July 2012192,899
August 2012192,128
September 2012190,657
October 2012190,748
November 2012190,285
December 2012190,659
January 2013186,601
February 2013187,374
March 2013188,074
April 2013192,104
May 2013195,125
June 2013195,463
July 2013195,085
August 2013191,951
September 2013192,397
October 2013194,692
November 2013196,020
December 2013197,945
January 2014197,446
February 2014197,835
March 2014198,915
April 2014201,328
May 2014206,859
June 2014208,575
July 2014212,787
August 2014216,217
September 2014218,931
October 2014223,666
November 2014224,808
December 2014227,762
January 2015226,605
February 2015225,164
March 2015222,771
April 2015223,634
May 2015228,000
June 2015233,359
July 2015235,776
August 2015238,727
September 2015244,739
October 2015248,405
November 2015251,997
December 2015252,739
January 2016255,267
February 2016254,688
March 2016254,084
April 2016253,573
May 2016255,676
June 2016261,390
July 2016267,306
August 2016272,327
September 2016272,898
October 2016277,406
November 2016279,109
December 2016284,947
January 2017284,256
February 2017283,128
March 2017281,086
April 2017280,229
May 2017286,675
June 2017290,696
July 2017294,780
August 2017296,707
September 2017297,663
October 2017300,196
November 2017297,482
December 2017296,094
January 2018291,180
February 2018290,645
March 2018293,193
April 2018292,478
May 2018295,454
June 2018295,047
July 2018303,221
August 2018302,488
September 2018301,102
October 2018299,564
November 2018302,891
December 2018299,540
January 2019297,650
February 2019294,971
March 2019298,435
April 2019302,064
May 2019300,410
June 2019297,096
July 2019294,868
August 2019297,216
September 2019303,088
October 2019299,123
November 2019296,914
December 2019294,740
January 2020297,606
February 2020299,703
March 2020299,497
April 2020301,534
May 2020298,680
June 2020297,330
July 2020297,950
August 2020303,928
September 2020308,880
October 2020308,560
November 2020309,721
December 2020313,877
January 2021318,005
February 2021318,156
March 2021316,724
April 2021316,262
May 2021315,937
June 2021321,258
July 2021320,918
August 2021329,492
September 2021331,402
October 2021343,272
November 2021347,996
December 2021344,182
January 2022344,205
February 2022346,223
March 2022353,377
April 2022356,165
May 2022352,735
June 2022359,045
July 2022363,178
August 2022371,377
September 2022373,084
October 2022368,320
November 2022365,435
December 2022364,508
January 2023367,719
February 2023364,194
March 2023363,960
April 2023361,297
May 2023362,249
June 2023360,717
July 2023364,045
August 2023366,610
September 2023364,822
October 2023360,404
November 2023358,882
December 2023354,638
January 2024352,759
February 2024348,486
March 2024347,168
April 2024346,605
May 2024349,115
June 2024352,504
July 2024354,153
August 2024353,064
September 2024354,516
October 2024362,042
November 2024366,331
December 2024366,435
January 2025361,786
February 2025359,352
March 2025357,383
April 2025353,199
May 2025359,436
June 2025366,748
July 2025372,773
August 2025372,173
September 2025371,308
October 2025372,299
November 2025368,121
December 2025363,895
January 2026366,439
February 2026368,521
March 2026371,425
April 2026371,187
May 2026367,624
June 2026363,479
July 2026356,579
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,599 out of 89,587.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,900 out of 89,587.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

89,587

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

89,587 out of 89,587.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,747 out of 74,412.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.2%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

21,001 out of 37,389.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,240 out of 37,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,501 out of 74,405.

Source and method →

Average home price

£357,000

July 2026 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £356,579.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

41,002 out of 74,405.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,455 out of 74,405.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,780

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,262

August 2026 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

17,753 out of 74,412.

Source and method →

People living in the area

90,613

Mid-2025 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,240 out of 37,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.1%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,679 out of 74,405.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,051 out of 37,389.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Castle Point local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,902 out of 74,405.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →