Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Castle Point / Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Canvey Island Winter Gardens · Castle Point

Canvey Island Winter Gardens: your neighbourhood

Canvey Island Winter Gardens electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 14.2% here, compared with 25.2% across Castle Point (11 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 5% across Castle Point (9.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 14% across Castle Point (4.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,181 out of 8,320.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

394 out of 8,326.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,307

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,307 out of 8,307.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,026 out of 6,350.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,751 out of 3,003.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

637 out of 3,003.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,293 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.6%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,857 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

276 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,472 out of 6,350.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

556 out of 2,999.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,111 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

448 out of 2,999.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Canvey Island Winter Gardens ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

574 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 556 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Canvey Island Winter Gardens ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 46 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Canvey Island Winter Gardens
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024369
October 2024578
November 20244614
December 2024379
January 20252717
February 2025346
March 20253510
April 20255517
May 20256015
June 20257020
July 20255423
August 20254516
September 2025596
October 20254510
November 20254816
December 2025409
January 2026428
February 2026358
March 20264919
April 20265017
May 20264818
June 20265025
July 20266235
August 20264620
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Canvey Island Winter Gardens
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime331
criminal damage arson55
other theft44
public order38
burglary22
vehicle crime22
drugs17
shoplifting14
bicycle theft12
other crime9
possession of weapons5
robbery3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Castle Point →