Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Castle Point / Canvey Island Central

Canvey Island Central · Castle Point

Canvey Island Central: your neighbourhood

Canvey Island Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 31.6% here, compared with 23.9% across Castle Point (7.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.6% here, compared with 19.4% across Castle Point (7.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 5% across Castle Point (6.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,098 out of 8,006.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

633 out of 8,008.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,017

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,017 out of 8,017.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 6,714.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.7%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,217 out of 3,376.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

899 out of 3,376.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,016 out of 6,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,533 out of 6,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

315 out of 6,706.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

31.6%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,119 out of 6,714.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

508 out of 3,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,996 out of 6,706.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

394 out of 3,382.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157 out of 6,706.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Canvey Island Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

643 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 695 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Canvey Island Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 67 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Canvey Island Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024671
October 2024816
November 2024624
December 2024454
January 20257820
February 2025457
March 2025666
April 2025477
May 20256311
June 2025446
July 2025575
August 20254010
September 2025458
October 2025537
November 2025425
December 20257815
January 2026655
February 2026405
March 20264813
April 2026477
May 20265110
June 2026702
July 20265412
August 2026509
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Canvey Island Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
criminal damage arson79
other theft55
shoplifting49
public order40
vehicle crime36
drugs30
other crime21
burglary15
possession of weapons8
robbery6
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Castle Point →