Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Castle Point / Canvey Island North

Canvey Island North · Castle Point

Canvey Island North: your neighbourhood

Canvey Island North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 34.6% here, compared with 25.2% across Castle Point (9.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 32% here, compared with 23.9% across Castle Point (8.2 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.7% here, compared with 19.4% across Castle Point (5.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,540 out of 7,343.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.3%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

540 out of 7,360.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,354

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,354 out of 7,354.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

846 out of 6,368.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,275 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

856 out of 3,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49.4%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,148 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,054 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

216 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

32%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,040 out of 6,368.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

473 out of 3,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,391 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

102 out of 3,466.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Canvey Island North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 6,367.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Canvey Island North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

422 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 284 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Canvey Island North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Canvey Island North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024214
October 2024196
November 2024213
December 2024295
January 2025222
February 2025205
March 2025201
April 2025272
May 2025244
June 2025331
July 2025265
August 2025226
September 20253013
October 2025326
November 2025428
December 2025243
January 2026242
February 20263914
March 2026446
April 20263912
May 2026366
June 2026346
July 2026355
August 2026437
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Canvey Island North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime221
criminal damage arson60
other theft27
public order22
other crime19
burglary18
vehicle crime16
drugs13
shoplifting13
possession of weapons7
robbery5
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Castle Point →