Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Marconi · Chelmsford

Marconi: your neighbourhood

Marconi electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (15.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.3% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (10.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (9.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

813 out of 8,761.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

341 out of 8,762.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,762

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,762 out of 8,762.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.5%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,989 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.8%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,621 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

545 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,147 out of 7,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

65.8%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,738 out of 7,197.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

265 out of 7,197.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

948 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,152 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

10.7%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

772 out of 7,197.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

854 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Marconi

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

312 out of 7,197.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Marconi ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,180 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,165 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Marconi ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 97 mapped crimes in September 2024; 110 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Marconi
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024978
October 202410611
November 202410311
December 2024945
January 20251049
February 2025838
March 2025982
April 20251036
May 202510311
June 2025839
July 20251108
August 2025818
September 2025795
October 2025928
November 2025888
December 2025897
January 2026847
February 20261035
March 202612416
April 202610716
May 202610317
June 20269620
July 202610518
August 202611018
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Marconi
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime531
shoplifting174
public order109
drugs86
other theft86
criminal damage arson64
vehicle crime32
burglary29
other crime18
robbery16
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons12
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chelmsford →