Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Chelmsford / Waterhouse Farm

Waterhouse Farm · Chelmsford

Waterhouse Farm: your neighbourhood

Waterhouse Farm electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (8.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15% here, compared with 19.4% across Chelmsford (4.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (2.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

991 out of 6,601.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

264 out of 6,600.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,600

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,600 out of 6,600.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.1%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,866 out of 5,312.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,328 out of 2,736.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

424 out of 2,736.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.2%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,710 out of 5,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,438 out of 5,308.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

181 out of 5,308.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

820 out of 5,312.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

506 out of 2,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.9%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

948 out of 5,308.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

598 out of 2,738.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Waterhouse Farm

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

160 out of 5,308.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Waterhouse Farm ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

622 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 534 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Waterhouse Farm ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 45 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Waterhouse Farm
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024353
October 2024473
November 2024481
December 2024465
January 2025394
February 2025392
March 2025454
April 2025372
May 2025536
June 2025522
July 2025414
August 2025521
September 2025494
October 2025483
November 2025442
December 2025571
January 2026501
February 2026360
March 2026514
April 2026684
May 2026563
June 2026583
July 2026605
August 20264510
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Waterhouse Farm
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime248
shoplifting121
drugs54
public order42
other theft33
vehicle crime31
criminal damage arson27
burglary25
other crime15
robbery8
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chelmsford →