Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

St Andrews · Chelmsford

St Andrews: your neighbourhood

St Andrews electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 13% across Chelmsford (15 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.5% here, compared with 13.2% across Chelmsford (6.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Chelmsford (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,711 out of 9,291.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

431 out of 9,290.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,289

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,289 out of 9,289.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.2%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,352 out of 7,299.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.7%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,021 out of 3,762.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

735 out of 3,762.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,849 out of 7,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,201 out of 7,299.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

287 out of 7,299.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,372 out of 7,299.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

409 out of 3,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.2%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,618 out of 7,299.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,065 out of 3,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · St Andrews

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

249 out of 7,299.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Andrews ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

660 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 731 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Andrews ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Andrews
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024612
October 2024625
November 2024617
December 2024675
January 2025524
February 2025574
March 2025544
April 2025558
May 2025665
June 2025717
July 20257015
August 2025551
September 2025602
October 2025495
November 2025623
December 2025498
January 20265910
February 2026525
March 20265319
April 20266215
May 20264914
June 20265019
July 20266029
August 20265519
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Andrews
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime365
criminal damage arson57
other theft45
public order41
shoplifting32
drugs29
vehicle crime26
burglary25
other crime16
robbery14
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Chelmsford →