Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Brentwood / Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald · Brentwood

Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald: your neighbourhood

Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.1% here, compared with 35.4% across Brentwood (7.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 16% across Brentwood (4.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.4% here, compared with 15.1% across Brentwood (4.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.8%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,434 out of 6,030.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.7%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

286 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,026

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,026 out of 6,026.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,387 out of 4,942.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,117 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

339 out of 2,338.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,977 out of 4,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,842 out of 4,941.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

133 out of 4,941.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

957 out of 4,942.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

265 out of 2,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,310 out of 4,941.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

209 out of 2,327.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

122 out of 4,941.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

462 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 503 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 45 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024453
October 2024504
November 2024516
December 2024525
January 2025245
February 2025344
March 20254412
April 2025375
May 2025395
June 2025397
July 2025327
August 2025561
September 2025413
October 2025283
November 2025324
December 2025334
January 2026355
February 2026272
March 2026355
April 2026353
May 20263813
June 20264822
July 2026399
August 20267119
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Brizes, Stondon Massey & South Weald
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime166
vehicle crime86
other theft59
criminal damage arson50
public order25
burglary21
drugs19
other crime12
shoplifting12
possession of weapons9
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Brentwood →