Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Brentwood, in numbers

All statistics: Brentwood

Brentwood local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Brentwood local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 69,916 people in 1996; 80,104 people in 2025. 14.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 69,916 to 80,104 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,145 more people (1.5% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Brentwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199669,916
199769,536
199868,894
199968,702
200068,612
200168,483
200268,779
200369,234
200469,895
200570,542
200671,040
200771,346
200871,941
200972,663
201073,301
201173,841
201274,255
201374,912
201476,193
201576,690
201677,163
201776,950
201876,854
201977,231
202077,339
202177,111
202277,278
202378,250
202478,959
202580,104
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Brentwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £1,113 a month in January 2015; £1,620 a month in August 2026. 45.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £1,113 to £1,620 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £40 more a month (2.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Brentwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 20151,113
February 20151,114
March 20151,112
April 20151,110
May 20151,110
June 20151,113
July 20151,120
August 20151,127
September 20151,142
October 20151,159
November 20151,178
December 20151,187
January 20161,188
February 20161,188
March 20161,192
April 20161,203
May 20161,216
June 20161,226
July 20161,230
August 20161,230
September 20161,230
October 20161,233
November 20161,235
December 20161,237
January 20171,239
February 20171,240
March 20171,242
April 20171,241
May 20171,239
June 20171,237
July 20171,234
August 20171,234
September 20171,236
October 20171,242
November 20171,247
December 20171,250
January 20181,250
February 20181,251
March 20181,252
April 20181,253
May 20181,255
June 20181,258
July 20181,259
August 20181,258
September 20181,260
October 20181,263
November 20181,266
December 20181,265
January 20191,264
February 20191,265
March 20191,267
April 20191,267
May 20191,265
June 20191,264
July 20191,263
August 20191,262
September 20191,258
October 20191,257
November 20191,254
December 20191,252
January 20201,249
February 20201,249
March 20201,251
April 20201,251
May 20201,253
June 20201,256
July 20201,259
August 20201,264
September 20201,272
October 20201,280
November 20201,286
December 20201,289
January 20211,292
February 20211,295
March 20211,299
April 20211,304
May 20211,309
June 20211,312
July 20211,317
August 20211,320
September 20211,324
October 20211,330
November 20211,337
December 20211,344
January 20221,349
February 20221,353
March 20221,358
April 20221,361
May 20221,362
June 20221,365
July 20221,369
August 20221,372
September 20221,372
October 20221,374
November 20221,382
December 20221,395
January 20231,409
February 20231,414
March 20231,418
April 20231,419
May 20231,423
June 20231,425
July 20231,430
August 20231,434
September 20231,438
October 20231,444
November 20231,450
December 20231,459
January 20241,469
February 20241,485
March 20241,499
April 20241,512
May 20241,521
June 20241,528
July 20241,533
August 20241,541
September 20241,550
October 20241,560
November 20241,566
December 20241,572
January 20251,585
February 20251,600
March 20251,598
April 20251,587
May 20251,570
June 20251,572
July 20251,573
August 20251,580
September 20251,587
October 20251,595
November 20251,596
December 20251,597
January 20261,597
February 20261,600
March 20261,605
April 20261,610
May 20261,613
June 20261,615
July 20261,618
August 20261,620
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Brentwood local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £83,240 in August 1996; £514,480 in July 2026. 518.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £77,000 to £514,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 less per home (2.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Brentwood local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199576,868
February 199578,190
March 199580,020
April 199584,547
May 199584,498
June 199586,115
July 199584,448
August 199585,829
September 199585,047
October 199584,051
November 199583,088
December 199581,433
January 199680,879
February 199681,187
March 199683,083
April 199686,752
May 199687,907
June 199685,409
July 199683,213
August 199683,240
September 199685,500
October 199685,722
November 199687,883
December 199688,888
January 199790,462
February 199791,447
March 199793,879
April 199796,370
May 199796,516
June 199796,775
July 199799,914
August 1997102,570
September 1997102,789
October 1997100,501
November 199799,532
December 199798,632
January 199899,926
February 1998102,410
March 1998105,496
April 1998106,958
May 1998108,249
June 1998111,851
July 1998113,628
August 1998113,962
September 1998112,994
October 1998116,158
November 1998116,602
December 1998119,136
January 1999117,998
February 1999118,335
March 1999115,138
April 1999114,468
May 1999114,053
June 1999118,265
July 1999120,615
August 1999122,556
September 1999123,689
October 1999126,790
November 1999132,100
December 1999134,724
January 2000135,194
February 2000134,525
March 2000136,162
April 2000138,330
May 2000142,768
June 2000145,956
July 2000151,743
August 2000152,768
September 2000152,569
October 2000146,607
November 2000146,660
December 2000148,748
January 2001154,058
February 2001153,852
March 2001154,476
April 2001155,397
May 2001159,673
June 2001158,889
July 2001156,622
August 2001156,812
September 2001160,426
October 2001167,874
November 2001172,366
December 2001175,579
January 2002175,671
February 2002177,048
March 2002176,239
April 2002177,925
May 2002180,560
June 2002182,302
July 2002187,210
August 2002190,926
September 2002201,209
October 2002205,140
November 2002208,161
December 2002211,227
January 2003215,428
February 2003217,489
March 2003219,902
April 2003221,077
May 2003225,266
June 2003227,147
July 2003226,511
August 2003225,157
September 2003224,780
October 2003225,054
November 2003227,347
December 2003226,248
January 2004228,701
February 2004219,979
March 2004228,359
April 2004228,294
May 2004238,232
June 2004234,173
July 2004235,894
August 2004239,080
September 2004244,501
October 2004253,336
November 2004257,105
December 2004257,066
January 2005258,686
February 2005256,037
March 2005255,924
April 2005248,365
May 2005249,160
June 2005242,191
July 2005244,952
August 2005244,131
September 2005257,663
October 2005256,690
November 2005262,773
December 2005254,042
January 2006258,600
February 2006252,512
March 2006257,846
April 2006254,709
May 2006262,135
June 2006264,520
July 2006265,271
August 2006268,675
September 2006272,950
October 2006279,854
November 2006275,103
December 2006275,638
January 2007273,957
February 2007281,023
March 2007282,005
April 2007280,724
May 2007287,577
June 2007290,393
July 2007297,981
August 2007295,787
September 2007299,250
October 2007301,078
November 2007299,735
December 2007302,806
January 2008300,256
February 2008298,182
March 2008296,926
April 2008301,165
May 2008298,613
June 2008295,437
July 2008286,761
August 2008288,988
September 2008273,970
October 2008272,150
November 2008261,092
December 2008271,950
January 2009256,782
February 2009258,642
March 2009246,554
April 2009254,020
May 2009254,291
June 2009257,170
July 2009268,186
August 2009276,541
September 2009280,424
October 2009276,688
November 2009274,986
December 2009277,237
January 2010281,264
February 2010279,758
March 2010281,268
April 2010284,946
May 2010283,986
June 2010284,371
July 2010281,788
August 2010293,893
September 2010295,469
October 2010303,957
November 2010301,426
December 2010299,615
January 2011289,631
February 2011278,722
March 2011282,282
April 2011287,307
May 2011291,242
June 2011285,963
July 2011279,088
August 2011284,181
September 2011284,877
October 2011292,307
November 2011296,752
December 2011294,512
January 2012289,951
February 2012280,312
March 2012278,589
April 2012276,437
May 2012283,497
June 2012290,506
July 2012295,860
August 2012296,791
September 2012302,513
October 2012302,928
November 2012304,149
December 2012297,701
January 2013292,751
February 2013293,374
March 2013294,707
April 2013309,279
May 2013303,028
June 2013306,144
July 2013295,903
August 2013299,934
September 2013298,785
October 2013309,043
November 2013313,375
December 2013322,835
January 2014320,110
February 2014324,197
March 2014324,592
April 2014327,450
May 2014329,064
June 2014329,299
July 2014341,150
August 2014345,065
September 2014352,575
October 2014354,247
November 2014357,717
December 2014351,815
January 2015348,496
February 2015349,482
March 2015353,204
April 2015356,453
May 2015356,847
June 2015364,840
July 2015365,658
August 2015373,489
September 2015378,235
October 2015388,160
November 2015398,715
December 2015404,258
January 2016401,620
February 2016399,311
March 2016400,489
April 2016407,366
May 2016407,515
June 2016423,055
July 2016433,323
August 2016442,054
September 2016439,777
October 2016440,232
November 2016438,321
December 2016432,213
January 2017438,700
February 2017439,547
March 2017441,450
April 2017433,811
May 2017442,647
June 2017447,318
July 2017458,281
August 2017456,656
September 2017460,900
October 2017457,645
November 2017456,750
December 2017453,984
January 2018448,578
February 2018449,892
March 2018454,660
April 2018456,720
May 2018449,896
June 2018442,859
July 2018445,853
August 2018448,745
September 2018457,557
October 2018458,854
November 2018469,183
December 2018467,253
January 2019454,918
February 2019450,851
March 2019449,336
April 2019452,935
May 2019453,716
June 2019449,093
July 2019455,583
August 2019454,335
September 2019452,699
October 2019451,475
November 2019453,321
December 2019456,086
January 2020454,815
February 2020446,867
March 2020443,723
April 2020453,569
May 2020456,253
June 2020462,325
July 2020448,494
August 2020450,350
September 2020455,821
October 2020462,525
November 2020465,687
December 2020465,072
January 2021467,700
February 2021470,185
March 2021469,867
April 2021472,810
May 2021469,170
June 2021472,533
July 2021466,522
August 2021471,656
September 2021473,028
October 2021475,298
November 2021478,649
December 2021478,108
January 2022485,207
February 2022494,366
March 2022500,763
April 2022507,541
May 2022503,579
June 2022505,112
July 2022504,361
August 2022510,095
September 2022511,195
October 2022518,584
November 2022509,629
December 2022508,724
January 2023500,014
February 2023499,645
March 2023506,617
April 2023504,847
May 2023501,602
June 2023483,276
July 2023492,551
August 2023498,317
September 2023503,986
October 2023490,715
November 2023490,715
December 2023485,694
January 2024484,938
February 2024484,026
March 2024487,142
April 2024489,724
May 2024493,025
June 2024492,631
July 2024499,173
August 2024494,289
September 2024501,687
October 2024502,609
November 2024506,223
December 2024500,037
January 2025500,257
February 2025501,535
March 2025510,479
April 2025509,918
May 2025520,390
June 2025521,669
July 2025526,910
August 2025521,184
September 2025519,174
October 2025513,392
November 2025514,351
December 2025512,902
January 2026513,786
February 2026514,073
March 2026524,994
April 2026526,405
May 2026525,670
June 2026512,604
July 2026514,480
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

15,534 out of 77,046.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

2,905 out of 77,047.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

77,047

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

77,047 out of 77,047.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,248 out of 62,868.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.5%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,407 out of 32,342.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,235 out of 32,342.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

23,360 out of 62,866.

Source and method →

Average home price

£514,000

July 2026 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £514,480.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

37,900 out of 62,866.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,440 out of 62,866.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,266

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,620

August 2026 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.1%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

9,482 out of 62,868.

Source and method →

People living in the area

80,104

Mid-2025 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,163 out of 32,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

14,925 out of 62,866.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,660 out of 32,343.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Brentwood local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,606 out of 62,866.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →