Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Uttlesford, in numbers

All statistics: Uttlesford

Uttlesford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Uttlesford local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 67,457 people in 1996; 96,762 people in 2025. 43.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 67,457 to 96,762 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,809 more people (1.9% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Uttlesford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199667,457
199767,551
199867,854
199968,226
200068,631
200168,969
200269,529
200370,278
200470,865
200571,580
200672,929
200774,232
200875,505
200976,778
201078,620
201180,032
201281,148
201382,364
201483,732
201584,622
201685,565
201786,511
201887,711
201989,361
202090,482
202191,921
202292,620
202393,869
202494,953
202596,762
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Uttlesford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £850 a month in January 2015; £1,289 a month in August 2026. 51.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £850 to £1,289 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £6 more a month (0.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Uttlesford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015850
February 2015855
March 2015860
April 2015858
May 2015860
June 2015862
July 2015867
August 2015872
September 2015878
October 2015885
November 2015889
December 2015894
January 2016900
February 2016902
March 2016903
April 2016906
May 2016915
June 2016922
July 2016932
August 2016935
September 2016939
October 2016940
November 2016943
December 2016944
January 2017945
February 2017946
March 2017949
April 2017953
May 2017957
June 2017960
July 2017960
August 2017960
September 2017962
October 2017965
November 2017967
December 2017970
January 2018972
February 2018972
March 2018968
April 2018965
May 2018961
June 2018960
July 2018960
August 2018960
September 2018965
October 2018969
November 2018971
December 2018970
January 2019972
February 2019972
March 2019970
April 2019966
May 2019967
June 2019968
July 2019969
August 2019967
September 2019969
October 2019971
November 2019974
December 2019977
January 2020978
February 2020979
March 2020980
April 2020980
May 2020981
June 2020981
July 2020983
August 2020984
September 2020986
October 2020987
November 2020988
December 2020992
January 2021994
February 2021994
March 2021992
April 2021994
May 2021996
June 20211,010
July 20211,025
August 20211,042
September 20211,039
October 20211,035
November 20211,030
December 20211,034
January 20221,038
February 20221,040
March 20221,040
April 20221,041
May 20221,043
June 20221,046
July 20221,049
August 20221,055
September 20221,060
October 20221,064
November 20221,065
December 20221,068
January 20231,071
February 20231,071
March 20231,074
April 20231,079
May 20231,085
June 20231,088
July 20231,091
August 20231,092
September 20231,097
October 20231,104
November 20231,113
December 20231,122
January 20241,130
February 20241,153
March 20241,168
April 20241,184
May 20241,183
June 20241,183
July 20241,194
August 20241,205
September 20241,220
October 20241,225
November 20241,231
December 20241,240
January 20251,249
February 20251,258
March 20251,263
April 20251,263
May 20251,270
June 20251,276
July 20251,284
August 20251,283
September 20251,283
October 20251,286
November 20251,291
December 20251,294
January 20261,295
February 20261,290
March 20261,285
April 20261,282
May 20261,283
June 20261,286
July 20261,286
August 20261,289
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Uttlesford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £90,022 in August 1996; £476,329 in July 2026. 429.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £90,000 to £476,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (1.7% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Uttlesford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199590,009
February 199586,558
March 199585,881
April 199583,598
May 199585,506
June 199588,809
July 199590,334
August 199590,463
September 199586,860
October 199587,165
November 199586,318
December 199587,300
January 199686,917
February 199683,322
March 199683,745
April 199683,704
May 199687,958
June 199688,131
July 199686,959
August 199690,022
September 199689,804
October 199691,089
November 199690,695
December 199692,718
January 199794,811
February 199795,008
March 199795,846
April 199798,006
May 199798,393
June 1997100,578
July 1997100,336
August 1997104,731
September 1997107,205
October 1997110,405
November 1997106,796
December 1997103,714
January 1998106,373
February 1998108,473
March 1998110,977
April 1998108,772
May 1998110,831
June 1998112,592
July 1998117,177
August 1998119,634
September 1998119,830
October 1998119,047
November 1998118,446
December 1998118,640
January 1999113,054
February 1999111,725
March 1999109,573
April 1999114,029
May 1999115,028
June 1999118,012
July 1999118,154
August 1999120,072
September 1999125,222
October 1999130,672
November 1999134,668
December 1999136,272
January 2000133,510
February 2000131,788
March 2000130,923
April 2000135,239
May 2000141,591
June 2000146,089
July 2000148,995
August 2000149,252
September 2000153,748
October 2000155,665
November 2000155,773
December 2000154,252
January 2001155,066
February 2001158,001
March 2001154,206
April 2001156,600
May 2001159,456
June 2001163,168
July 2001161,615
August 2001164,054
September 2001171,966
October 2001172,313
November 2001173,634
December 2001168,640
January 2002172,667
February 2002173,073
March 2002181,284
April 2002186,800
May 2002190,798
June 2002190,696
July 2002193,841
August 2002195,233
September 2002196,398
October 2002204,304
November 2002208,002
December 2002210,648
January 2003207,459
February 2003209,005
March 2003210,985
April 2003213,721
May 2003218,796
June 2003223,088
July 2003219,172
August 2003218,574
September 2003216,856
October 2003220,814
November 2003220,434
December 2003221,853
January 2004223,622
February 2004228,727
March 2004231,786
April 2004235,898
May 2004232,819
June 2004235,040
July 2004234,698
August 2004241,076
September 2004246,130
October 2004251,692
November 2004247,191
December 2004246,069
January 2005244,210
February 2005246,062
March 2005247,149
April 2005246,649
May 2005249,928
June 2005251,082
July 2005248,227
August 2005249,420
September 2005251,527
October 2005257,704
November 2005254,679
December 2005246,179
January 2006245,313
February 2006246,226
March 2006252,030
April 2006252,662
May 2006255,635
June 2006253,741
July 2006257,667
August 2006260,231
September 2006266,756
October 2006270,508
November 2006272,618
December 2006272,385
January 2007270,951
February 2007263,470
March 2007264,771
April 2007264,966
May 2007274,464
June 2007282,513
July 2007287,437
August 2007291,854
September 2007294,088
October 2007296,172
November 2007299,145
December 2007299,186
January 2008295,302
February 2008292,702
March 2008283,992
April 2008285,592
May 2008284,380
June 2008282,915
July 2008277,191
August 2008272,143
September 2008267,993
October 2008263,611
November 2008257,678
December 2008253,635
January 2009250,282
February 2009252,483
March 2009254,213
April 2009258,153
May 2009255,694
June 2009255,873
July 2009254,322
August 2009253,102
September 2009255,255
October 2009254,232
November 2009256,923
December 2009259,039
January 2010265,220
February 2010269,693
March 2010268,691
April 2010265,759
May 2010266,505
June 2010267,170
July 2010270,772
August 2010277,020
September 2010282,349
October 2010285,945
November 2010279,681
December 2010277,780
January 2011278,839
February 2011278,087
March 2011272,929
April 2011268,655
May 2011267,528
June 2011268,753
July 2011270,067
August 2011276,922
September 2011284,776
October 2011284,162
November 2011280,762
December 2011275,725
January 2012274,841
February 2012270,666
March 2012268,365
April 2012274,963
May 2012278,529
June 2012288,014
July 2012291,751
August 2012293,577
September 2012288,306
October 2012280,373
November 2012279,868
December 2012287,356
January 2013282,969
February 2013286,494
March 2013281,651
April 2013292,786
May 2013291,957
June 2013292,538
July 2013287,648
August 2013289,719
September 2013295,541
October 2013300,892
November 2013301,598
December 2013302,238
January 2014299,293
February 2014303,454
March 2014312,058
April 2014319,845
May 2014324,730
June 2014320,764
July 2014327,720
August 2014328,604
September 2014333,772
October 2014335,779
November 2014331,307
December 2014335,373
January 2015333,308
February 2015340,586
March 2015337,435
April 2015339,663
May 2015340,362
June 2015345,924
July 2015349,167
August 2015359,788
September 2015368,760
October 2015373,597
November 2015376,357
December 2015369,981
January 2016373,130
February 2016370,574
March 2016372,809
April 2016366,229
May 2016369,215
June 2016378,692
July 2016389,065
August 2016390,161
September 2016389,884
October 2016393,177
November 2016396,518
December 2016403,809
January 2017403,378
February 2017398,692
March 2017385,849
April 2017386,767
May 2017399,443
June 2017409,965
July 2017408,352
August 2017402,473
September 2017395,703
October 2017403,343
November 2017407,021
December 2017409,177
January 2018399,825
February 2018401,856
March 2018401,833
April 2018405,277
May 2018404,461
June 2018409,154
July 2018413,641
August 2018417,296
September 2018414,061
October 2018416,932
November 2018419,356
December 2018417,807
January 2019410,227
February 2019400,842
March 2019405,307
April 2019401,769
May 2019408,545
June 2019405,404
July 2019405,858
August 2019396,990
September 2019395,003
October 2019397,383
November 2019395,958
December 2019394,001
January 2020400,404
February 2020400,982
March 2020412,083
April 2020408,718
May 2020417,024
June 2020405,709
July 2020405,976
August 2020409,331
September 2020421,661
October 2020425,947
November 2020417,921
December 2020420,926
January 2021421,365
February 2021425,987
March 2021426,451
April 2021425,339
May 2021428,425
June 2021428,684
July 2021437,728
August 2021439,969
September 2021442,592
October 2021439,285
November 2021447,045
December 2021447,444
January 2022453,765
February 2022457,329
March 2022460,721
April 2022461,659
May 2022455,983
June 2022461,209
July 2022469,733
August 2022483,030
September 2022483,485
October 2022483,696
November 2022475,152
December 2022478,672
January 2023467,485
February 2023452,567
March 2023456,329
April 2023455,072
May 2023469,178
June 2023458,165
July 2023464,928
August 2023454,477
September 2023455,965
October 2023450,935
November 2023462,747
December 2023455,159
January 2024451,492
February 2024441,249
March 2024443,205
April 2024453,062
May 2024455,040
June 2024452,826
July 2024449,543
August 2024453,993
September 2024463,834
October 2024460,540
November 2024457,669
December 2024457,875
January 2025462,054
February 2025472,489
March 2025475,666
April 2025477,821
May 2025474,775
June 2025466,122
July 2025468,253
August 2025467,575
September 2025468,384
October 2025469,616
November 2025476,189
December 2025478,738
January 2026477,911
February 2026466,670
March 2026470,097
April 2026467,299
May 2026480,922
June 2026477,714
July 2026476,329
Source →

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,429 out of 91,341.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

2,940 out of 91,341.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

91,341

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

91,341 out of 91,341.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

26,926 out of 73,521.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

15,506 out of 36,957.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.2%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,142 out of 36,957.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

26,049 out of 73,519.

Source and method →

Average home price

£476,000

July 2026 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £476,329.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.2%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,740 out of 73,519.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,428 out of 73,519.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,031

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,289

August 2026 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

10,117 out of 73,521.

Source and method →

People living in the area

96,762

Mid-2025 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,375 out of 36,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

16,857 out of 73,519.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,809 out of 36,955.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Uttlesford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,730 out of 73,519.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →