Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Uttlesford / Elsenham & Henham

Elsenham & Henham · Uttlesford

Elsenham & Henham: your neighbourhood

Elsenham & Henham electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 9% here, compared with 15% across Uttlesford (5.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.1% here, compared with 36.6% across Uttlesford (2.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17.7% here, compared with 20.2% across Uttlesford (2.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

876 out of 4,943.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

138 out of 4,943.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,943

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,943 out of 4,943.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,346 out of 3,951.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

796 out of 1,970.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

217 out of 1,970.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,319 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

64.1%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,536 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

85 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.9%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

472 out of 3,951.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

174 out of 1,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

820 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

225 out of 1,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Elsenham & Henham

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 3,959.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Elsenham & Henham ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

254 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 186 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Elsenham & Henham ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Elsenham & Henham
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024198
October 20241811
November 2024108
December 20241712
January 2025910
February 2025207
March 2025147
April 20251415
May 2025138
June 20251218
July 2025249
August 20251615
September 20251411
October 2025195
November 2025137
December 2025184
January 2026214
February 2026241
March 2026226
April 20261810
May 20262210
June 20263321
July 20263220
August 20261813
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Elsenham & Henham
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime132
criminal damage arson28
public order21
vehicle crime20
other theft19
burglary9
drugs8
shoplifting8
other crime6
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Uttlesford →