Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Takeley · Uttlesford

Takeley: your neighbourhood

Takeley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.3% here, compared with 36.6% across Uttlesford (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.4% here, compared with 20.2% across Uttlesford (5.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.7% here, compared with 11.2% across Uttlesford (1.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,034 out of 7,199.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

234 out of 7,202.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,200

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,200 out of 7,200.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,671 out of 5,520.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.5%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,177 out of 2,705.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.7%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

343 out of 2,705.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.5%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,631 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

67.5%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,727 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.9%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

104 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.4%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

793 out of 5,520.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 2,708.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

941 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

318 out of 2,708.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Takeley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

165 out of 5,523.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Takeley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,445 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,388 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Takeley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 101 mapped crimes in September 2024; 136 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Takeley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410129
October 202410231
November 202412926
December 202412127
January 202514723
February 20259629
March 202511925
April 202510914
May 202512131
June 202510630
July 202512728
August 202511020
September 202512733
October 202512520
November 202512023
December 202512833
January 202611617
February 20268313
March 202611226
April 202611719
May 202612528
June 202613531
July 202612135
August 202613637
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Takeley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime380
other theft349
vehicle crime141
shoplifting137
drugs92
criminal damage arson91
public order87
possession of weapons53
theft from the person48
other crime42
burglary18
robbery4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Uttlesford →