Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Rochford, in numbers

All statistics: Rochford

Rochford local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Rochford local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 75,843 people in 1996; 90,760 people in 2025. 19.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 75,843 to 90,760 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 1,239 more people (1.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Rochford local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199675,843
199776,067
199876,477
199977,395
200078,233
200178,650
200279,325
200379,513
200480,100
200580,815
200681,490
200782,264
200883,056
200983,094
201083,415
201183,333
201283,582
201383,372
201484,111
201584,291
201684,568
201784,672
201885,129
201985,290
202085,213
202186,181
202287,204
202388,405
202489,521
202590,760
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Rochford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £859 a month in January 2015; £1,300 a month in August 2026. 51.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £859 to £1,300 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £62 more a month (5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Rochford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015859
February 2015863
March 2015867
April 2015869
May 2015871
June 2015874
July 2015877
August 2015879
September 2015882
October 2015883
November 2015886
December 2015889
January 2016897
February 2016905
March 2016912
April 2016913
May 2016914
June 2016916
July 2016918
August 2016921
September 2016922
October 2016924
November 2016926
December 2016927
January 2017933
February 2017939
March 2017947
April 2017949
May 2017952
June 2017954
July 2017958
August 2017960
September 2017961
October 2017961
November 2017961
December 2017960
January 2018959
February 2018965
March 2018973
April 2018982
May 2018984
June 2018984
July 2018984
August 2018982
September 2018980
October 2018980
November 2018981
December 2018981
January 2019981
February 2019982
March 2019986
April 2019988
May 2019991
June 2019992
July 2019996
August 2019998
September 20191,002
October 20191,003
November 20191,004
December 20191,006
January 20201,009
February 20201,011
March 20201,012
April 20201,012
May 20201,013
June 20201,014
July 20201,016
August 20201,018
September 20201,018
October 20201,018
November 20201,018
December 20201,019
January 20211,020
February 20211,021
March 20211,024
April 20211,028
May 20211,033
June 20211,035
July 20211,036
August 20211,040
September 20211,045
October 20211,053
November 20211,057
December 20211,062
January 20221,065
February 20221,068
March 20221,069
April 20221,071
May 20221,072
June 20221,074
July 20221,075
August 20221,079
September 20221,084
October 20221,091
November 20221,098
December 20221,105
January 20231,111
February 20231,113
March 20231,115
April 20231,116
May 20231,120
June 20231,122
July 20231,125
August 20231,130
September 20231,134
October 20231,140
November 20231,146
December 20231,153
January 20241,158
February 20241,161
March 20241,163
April 20241,165
May 20241,168
June 20241,169
July 20241,170
August 20241,171
September 20241,173
October 20241,180
November 20241,188
December 20241,196
January 20251,206
February 20251,216
March 20251,225
April 20251,227
May 20251,230
June 20251,233
July 20251,235
August 20251,238
September 20251,240
October 20251,247
November 20251,255
December 20251,265
January 20261,268
February 20261,277
March 20261,285
April 20261,293
May 20261,296
June 20261,297
July 20261,298
August 20261,300
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Rochford local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £66,212 in August 1996; £412,543 in July 2026. 523.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £69,000 to £413,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £12,000 more per home (2.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Rochford local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199568,760
February 199566,329
March 199566,315
April 199564,839
May 199565,521
June 199564,233
July 199564,438
August 199563,794
September 199564,022
October 199564,483
November 199563,904
December 199564,553
January 199663,667
February 199664,290
March 199664,069
April 199664,141
May 199663,714
June 199663,929
July 199664,108
August 199666,212
September 199666,794
October 199668,107
November 199667,568
December 199668,967
January 199768,680
February 199769,887
March 199769,231
April 199770,735
May 199770,720
June 199771,264
July 199772,020
August 199772,901
September 199774,977
October 199776,692
November 199779,207
December 199779,718
January 199879,380
February 199879,032
March 199878,356
April 199879,142
May 199879,147
June 199881,060
July 199881,763
August 199882,717
September 199882,424
October 199882,656
November 199882,439
December 199881,856
January 199981,179
February 199981,330
March 199982,956
April 199982,753
May 199983,414
June 199984,441
July 199987,200
August 199988,916
September 199989,524
October 199989,969
November 199991,299
December 199993,488
January 200095,756
February 200098,149
March 200099,155
April 2000100,137
May 2000101,175
June 2000106,363
July 2000110,646
August 2000114,243
September 2000114,002
October 2000114,660
November 2000113,190
December 2000113,491
January 2001113,076
February 2001115,510
March 2001116,979
April 2001121,206
May 2001122,313
June 2001122,306
July 2001121,853
August 2001125,785
September 2001131,106
October 2001132,343
November 2001131,669
December 2001129,672
January 2002127,513
February 2002130,616
March 2002133,153
April 2002138,513
May 2002140,493
June 2002143,631
July 2002147,297
August 2002149,311
September 2002156,714
October 2002161,354
November 2002168,395
December 2002170,033
January 2003174,193
February 2003176,260
March 2003179,403
April 2003182,829
May 2003186,476
June 2003185,728
July 2003186,696
August 2003186,841
September 2003189,916
October 2003191,643
November 2003190,244
December 2003192,736
January 2004193,063
February 2004196,571
March 2004196,456
April 2004197,836
May 2004201,432
June 2004201,348
July 2004203,454
August 2004206,448
September 2004211,416
October 2004216,815
November 2004217,671
December 2004219,096
January 2005214,017
February 2005209,236
March 2005207,548
April 2005208,280
May 2005211,975
June 2005213,131
July 2005214,166
August 2005214,357
September 2005214,885
October 2005215,005
November 2005213,500
December 2005211,297
January 2006212,731
February 2006216,901
March 2006220,854
April 2006216,951
May 2006214,224
June 2006214,083
July 2006218,492
August 2006221,822
September 2006221,290
October 2006223,857
November 2006223,096
December 2006225,786
January 2007226,313
February 2007228,142
March 2007228,783
April 2007228,361
May 2007233,153
June 2007237,109
July 2007239,951
August 2007240,364
September 2007243,810
October 2007249,225
November 2007249,477
December 2007252,229
January 2008254,647
February 2008253,696
March 2008246,772
April 2008245,107
May 2008247,999
June 2008249,527
July 2008244,221
August 2008236,460
September 2008233,087
October 2008227,615
November 2008225,773
December 2008219,427
January 2009218,731
February 2009221,188
March 2009224,546
April 2009219,127
May 2009211,560
June 2009208,090
July 2009208,763
August 2009211,124
September 2009212,593
October 2009217,781
November 2009220,428
December 2009221,149
January 2010219,978
February 2010221,040
March 2010222,048
April 2010227,500
May 2010229,841
June 2010233,627
July 2010236,116
August 2010236,109
September 2010233,786
October 2010228,083
November 2010227,443
December 2010228,202
January 2011232,847
February 2011231,848
March 2011230,815
April 2011227,719
May 2011229,229
June 2011227,298
July 2011227,632
August 2011223,219
September 2011221,457
October 2011219,730
November 2011218,244
December 2011222,022
January 2012222,549
February 2012226,475
March 2012223,826
April 2012224,454
May 2012226,026
June 2012230,134
July 2012231,664
August 2012231,299
September 2012229,345
October 2012226,680
November 2012224,568
December 2012228,034
January 2013224,856
February 2013227,319
March 2013227,871
April 2013233,578
May 2013233,955
June 2013230,279
July 2013232,212
August 2013232,447
September 2013235,006
October 2013237,607
November 2013237,735
December 2013241,061
January 2014237,737
February 2014235,402
March 2014235,912
April 2014237,394
May 2014246,969
June 2014250,158
July 2014256,011
August 2014258,018
September 2014258,838
October 2014262,664
November 2014261,860
December 2014264,047
January 2015263,551
February 2015267,150
March 2015269,603
April 2015271,552
May 2015273,291
June 2015277,632
July 2015283,491
August 2015288,277
September 2015290,460
October 2015293,807
November 2015297,120
December 2015301,434
January 2016302,832
February 2016305,393
March 2016306,618
April 2016311,197
May 2016315,569
June 2016320,735
July 2016322,795
August 2016325,503
September 2016327,737
October 2016332,536
November 2016329,857
December 2016330,883
January 2017332,157
February 2017337,628
March 2017338,594
April 2017337,496
May 2017339,357
June 2017345,538
July 2017348,569
August 2017349,673
September 2017349,556
October 2017350,120
November 2017355,563
December 2017345,387
January 2018345,278
February 2018336,311
March 2018342,033
April 2018344,823
May 2018352,268
June 2018354,943
July 2018352,538
August 2018353,950
September 2018356,363
October 2018356,880
November 2018354,021
December 2018356,684
January 2019360,191
February 2019365,264
March 2019365,705
April 2019368,559
May 2019366,025
June 2019361,022
July 2019359,188
August 2019361,510
September 2019363,149
October 2019361,038
November 2019359,905
December 2019359,589
January 2020359,130
February 2020356,700
March 2020355,653
April 2020347,436
May 2020350,097
June 2020351,634
July 2020360,396
August 2020359,101
September 2020365,006
October 2020362,520
November 2020366,373
December 2020363,131
January 2021365,995
February 2021358,963
March 2021355,851
April 2021354,462
May 2021357,892
June 2021363,777
July 2021364,580
August 2021367,561
September 2021372,063
October 2021374,491
November 2021378,142
December 2021371,524
January 2022374,929
February 2022372,711
March 2022380,785
April 2022384,548
May 2022389,623
June 2022385,068
July 2022391,593
August 2022393,238
September 2022403,679
October 2022405,584
November 2022413,868
December 2022415,617
January 2023416,472
February 2023411,354
March 2023406,984
April 2023405,140
May 2023396,761
June 2023395,346
July 2023390,554
August 2023391,950
September 2023401,706
October 2023397,629
November 2023399,450
December 2023383,846
January 2024382,738
February 2024380,511
March 2024382,476
April 2024380,301
May 2024384,089
June 2024381,836
July 2024388,969
August 2024390,509
September 2024394,120
October 2024393,081
November 2024390,980
December 2024393,640
January 2025392,902
February 2025393,432
March 2025393,797
April 2025389,591
May 2025389,639
June 2025391,180
July 2025400,734
August 2025403,509
September 2025403,893
October 2025403,947
November 2025403,609
December 2025404,050
January 2026412,137
February 2026411,824
March 2026413,005
April 2026406,926
May 2026413,537
June 2026414,333
July 2026412,543
Source →

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

19,999 out of 85,661.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

3,636 out of 85,661.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

85,661

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

85,661 out of 85,661.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

16,095 out of 70,710.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.6%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

17,988 out of 35,557.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,595 out of 35,557.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.9%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

28,228 out of 70,713.

Source and method →

Average home price

£413,000

July 2026 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £412,543.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

40,661 out of 70,713.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,671 out of 70,713.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

4,041

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,300

August 2026 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

13,556 out of 70,710.

Source and method →

People living in the area

90,760

Mid-2025 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,805 out of 35,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

19,641 out of 70,713.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,871 out of 35,558.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Rochford local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,824 out of 70,713.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →