Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Rochford / Sweyne Park and Grange

Sweyne Park and Grange · Rochford

Sweyne Park and Grange: your neighbourhood

Sweyne Park and Grange electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 18.4% here, compared with 23.3% across Rochford (5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 11% across Rochford (2.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 23.9% here, compared with 22.8% across Rochford (1.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,243 out of 6,762.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

246 out of 6,762.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,762

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

6,762 out of 6,762.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,317 out of 5,505.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,391 out of 2,868.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

426 out of 2,868.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,879 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.1%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,474 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

127 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

992 out of 5,505.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

391 out of 2,867.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,243 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

239 out of 2,867.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.8%

21 March 2021 · Sweyne Park and Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 5,508.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sweyne Park and Grange ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

267 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 289 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sweyne Park and Grange ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 17 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sweyne Park and Grange
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024290
October 2024215
November 2024174
December 2024322
January 2025200
February 2025220
March 2025242
April 2025240
May 2025321
June 2025251
July 2025233
August 2025202
September 2025210
October 2025233
November 2025211
December 2025173
January 2026213
February 2026201
March 2026233
April 2026396
May 20262510
June 20262211
July 2026186
August 2026171
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sweyne Park and Grange
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime135
vehicle crime33
shoplifting19
public order18
other theft16
criminal damage arson15
burglary10
drugs9
other crime7
possession of weapons2
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Rochford →