Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Colchester, in numbers

Crime and safety: Colchester

Colchester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

Colchester · 2025/26 · Territorial police-recorded offences excluding fraud; British Transport Police excluded by CSP source. Source classifications retained.

Recorded offences

16,534

Offences per 1,000 residents

82.6

Population used for the rate

About 200,200

2024 mid-year population

The source rounds this population to the nearest 100. The rate shown is the official published rate.

Show the figures and workings

The rate is recorded offences divided by the population, multiplied by 1,000. Where the source rounds its population figure, we retain its published rate rather than recalculate it from that rounded figure. This counts offences, not the percentage of residents who were victims.

Checked counts and population-based rates
PeriodOffencesPopulation usedPer 1,000 residents
2025/2616,534About 200,200 (2024)82.6

These figures match the source area for this period. That does not establish a comparable history for today’s council boundaries.

Official source and method →
Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

Only the latest independently checked observation is displayed. A comparable long-run crime-and-population trend has not been established.

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Colchester local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

16,890 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 16,047 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Colchester local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 1,230 mapped crimes in September 2024; 1,421 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Colchester
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241,230129
October 20241,405117
November 20241,387138
December 20241,23291
January 20251,12984
February 20251,191103
March 20251,324129
April 20251,333134
May 20251,441165
June 20251,464140
July 20251,473147
August 20251,438159
September 20251,336144
October 20251,527108
November 20251,359123
December 20251,27190
January 20261,295116
February 20261,319102
March 20261,469189
April 20261,330232
May 20261,408210
June 20261,502229
July 20261,653285
August 20261,421273
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Colchester
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime8,130
shoplifting1,726
public order1,351
other theft1,258
criminal damage arson1,255
vehicle crime1,069
burglary541
drugs495
other crime357
bicycle theft223
robbery203
possession of weapons169
theft from the person113
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →