Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →
Essex Counts / Council areas / Colchester / St Anne's and St John's

St Anne's and St John's · Colchester

St Anne's and St John's: your neighbourhood

St Anne's and St John's electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Colchester (8.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 23.7% here, compared with 17.8% across Colchester (5.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.7% here, compared with 15.4% across Colchester (5.3 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.7%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,556 out of 10,791.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

550 out of 10,792.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,792

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,792 out of 10,792.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.1%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,407 out of 8,890.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.4%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,448 out of 4,500.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

855 out of 4,500.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,718 out of 8,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.1%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,892 out of 8,885.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.8%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 8,885.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,837 out of 8,890.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

580 out of 4,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.4%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,436 out of 8,885.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

601 out of 4,502.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · St Anne's and St John's

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 8,885.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Anne's and St John's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

693 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 619 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Anne's and St John's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Anne's and St John's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024346
October 2024511
November 2024421
December 2024603
January 2025432
February 2025412
March 20254910
April 2025443
May 2025393
June 2025664
July 2025969
August 2025542
September 2025413
October 2025622
November 2025682
December 2025723
January 2026616
February 2026540
March 2026587
April 20264910
May 20265422
June 2026607
July 20265410
August 20266014
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Anne's and St John's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime344
vehicle crime69
public order58
shoplifting53
other theft40
criminal damage arson39
burglary34
other crime21
drugs17
robbery10
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Colchester →