Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Shrub End · Colchester

Shrub End: your neighbourhood

Shrub End electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 23% here, compared with 13% across Colchester (9.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 22% across Colchester (8.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 9.6% here, compared with 17.8% across Colchester (8.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

9.6%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,199 out of 12,438.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

464 out of 12,438.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,438

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,438 out of 12,438.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,685 out of 9,251.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,203 out of 4,540.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

753 out of 4,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

29.7%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,747 out of 9,260.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

66.7%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,180 out of 9,260.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 9,260.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,416 out of 9,251.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,362 out of 4,541.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

12.3%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,137 out of 9,260.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

23%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,032 out of 4,541.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Shrub End

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

333 out of 9,260.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shrub End ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,061 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 913 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shrub End ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 65 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shrub End
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024655
October 2024875
November 2024797
December 2024672
January 2025752
February 2025475
March 2025845
April 20259711
May 20258212
June 2025737
July 2025658
August 2025925
September 2025927
October 20251152
November 2025954
December 2025734
January 2026784
February 20261077
March 2026916
April 2026778
May 2026923
June 2026788
July 20269415
August 20266911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shrub End
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime506
vehicle crime122
public order82
other theft76
shoplifting74
burglary57
criminal damage arson53
drugs24
other crime22
bicycle theft14
possession of weapons14
robbery14
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Colchester →