Skip to content
Essex Counts — Essex, in numbers.Local help →

Greenstead · Colchester

Greenstead: your neighbourhood

Greenstead electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 13% across Colchester (18.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 22% across Colchester (9.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 24.6% here, compared with 15.4% across Colchester (9.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,885 out of 14,671.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

854 out of 14,671.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,671

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,671 out of 14,671.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,881 out of 12,369.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

60.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,451 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

24.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,397 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,840 out of 12,351.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

45.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,655 out of 12,351.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

611 out of 12,351.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,268 out of 12,369.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,769 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,727 out of 12,351.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,810 out of 5,682.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenstead

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

856 out of 12,351.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greenstead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,187 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,848 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenstead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 124 mapped crimes in September 2024; 154 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenstead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412412
October 202415611
November 202413818
December 20241155
January 202512110
February 202513510
March 202516914
April 202518416
May 202518110
June 202521723
July 202516919
August 202513917
September 202516616
October 202517320
November 202517718
December 202518111
January 202619020
February 202617712
March 202618523
April 202617925
May 202620511
June 202618626
July 202621426
August 202615424
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenstead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,054
shoplifting178
criminal damage arson174
vehicle crime161
public order148
other theft140
drugs80
burglary79
other crime52
robbery39
possession of weapons35
bicycle theft32
theft from the person15
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Colchester →